Regional APSEA Winners Announced

Congratulations to all Regional APSEA Award Winners!

We'd like to congratulate all the amazing projects and people who have been recognised in the 2020 Regional APSEA Awards. This years regional winners all go in to the running for the National APSEA awards, which will be announced on March 31 at the Locate21 Conference.

For full citations on each winner, please visit the APSEA Website.
 

Queensland

Award for Innovation & Commercialisation
Outline Global
Red Imported Fire Ant Surveillance

Award for Spatial Enablement
Brisbane Airport Corporation & Land Solution Australia
Brisbane Airport Digital Twin Project

Award for Technical Excellence
Veris & Seqwater
Mt Crosby Pumping Station Digital Twin

Award for People & Community
Townsville City Council
Townsville Dashboards

Professional of the Year
Alistair Byrom

Young Professional of the Year
Michael Topp

 

New South Wales

Award for Innovation & Commercialisation
Cardno
Aerial Thermal Leak Detection

Award for Spatial Enablement
Department of Planning, Industry and Environment - Crown Lands Survey Team
"Cadastral Sensing" - Aboriginal Land Claim 3286

Award for Technical Excellence
UNSW & Geoplex
Gold Coast Beach Management System

Award for Environment & Sustainability
Spatial Vision
Analysis of User Requirements & Spatial Strategy

Professional of the Year
Wayne Patterson

Young Professional of the Year
Donny Darmawan

VET Student Award
Russel Commins

Undergraduate Student Award
Daniel Fowler

Postgraduate Student Award
Nic Donnelly

Educational Development Award
Craig Roberts


Tasmania

Award for Spatial Enablement
Esk Mapping & GIS
Van Diemens Land Interactive Web Map

Award for Technical Excellence
State Emergency Service, Land Tasmania & Mineral Resources Tasmania
Tasmanian Digital Terrain Model

Young Professional of the Year Award
Nelson Kuna

 

Victoria

Award for Innovation & Commercialisation
Melbourne Water & Deakin University
Confined Space Entry Training Simulator

Award for Spatial Enablement
Melbourne Water & FrontierSI
Data Driven Insights through Drone Technology

Award for Technical Excellence
Veris, AECOM & MTM
Melbourne Underground Rail Loop Reality Capture

Award for Environment & Sustainability
CSIRO Data61 & DELWP
Port Phillip Bay Coastal Hazard Assessment

Professional of the Year
Dr Roger Fraser

Young Professional of the Year
Zoltan Kelly

Postgraduate Student Award
Antara Dasgupta

Educational Development Award
Mark Shortis

Women's Leadership Award
Melissa Harris

 

South Australia

Award for Spatial Enablement
City of Mitcham
Mitcham Council Spatial Asset Managment Plan

Award for Technical Excellence
360 Surveying
Building 22 - Osborne South Naval Precinct

Award for Environment & Sustainability
AIML & School of Biological Sciences, University of Adelaide & PIRSA
Condition Assessment and Risk Management System

Undergraduate Student Award
Alexei Tiong

Young Professional of the Year
Samuel Holt

Postgraduate Student Award
Wallace Boone Law

Women's Leadership Award
Deborah van Gaans

 

Australian Capital Territory

Award for Innovation & Commercialisation
Geoscience Australia, FrontierSI, Australian Space Agency, CSIRO & Earth Observation Australia
GEO Week 2019 Industry Track Program

Award for People & Community
Geoscience Australia, LINZ & FrontierSI
Satellite Based Augmentation System Test-Bed

Award for Spatial Enablement
FrontierSI & AGO, Department of Defence
AGO Analytics Labs

Award for Technical Excellence
ICSM Geodesy Working Group
Upgrading the Australian Geospatial Reference System

Professional of the Year
Robert Coorey

Undergraduate Student Award
Callum Putt

 

Western Australia

Award for Innovation & Commercialisation
Veris 
Rail Runner

Award for Spatial Enablement
City of Cockburn & ESRI Australia
Community Safety Mobility Solution

Award for Technical Excellence
Geospatial Intelligence
WA Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

Educational Development Award
Ivana Ivanova

Women's Leadership Award
Ivana Ivanova

Postgraduate Student Award
Manoj Deo

Professional of the Year
Anthony Snow

Undergraduate Student Award
Liam Kearney

 

Sponsors